prEN 18329
(Main)Measurement of CO2 streams - Sampling and analysis for pipeline transportation
- Abstract
This document specifies requirements and recommendations for measuring the composition of CO2 streams during post capture pipeline transportation.
The primary objective of this document is to establish standardized technical requirements and recommendations necessary for implementing regulations, commercial contracts, inventory ownership and fiscal transactions within the framework of Carbon Capture and Storage (CCS).
This document includes measurements up to the storage injection points but does not cover Measurement, Monitoring, and Verification (MMV) once the CO2 has entered the geological storage complex.
The differentiation between biogenic and non-biogenic CO2 in a CO2 stream is recognized as highly relevant for accounting purposes. However, the measurement methodologies for the biogenic CO2 fraction fall outside the scope of this document, which covers post-capture pipeline transportation. This document is not intended to differentiate between biogenic CO2 and CO2 produced from non-biogenic sources.
- Status
- Not Published
- Publication Date
- 30-Aug-2027
- Current Stage
- 4060 - Closure of enquiry - Enquiry
- Start Date
- 23-Jul-2026
- Due Date
- 22-Dec-2025
- Completion Date
- 23-Jul-2026
prEN 18329 is a draft European Standard from CEN on measuring CO2 streams during post-capture pipeline transportation. It specifies requirements and recommendations for sampling, analysis, quality assurance, uncertainty and traceability so the composition data can be used in Carbon Capture and Storage (CCS) regulations, commercial contracts, inventory ownership and fiscal transactions.
What does prEN 18329 specify?
prEN 18329 specifies how to measure the composition of CO2 streams during pipeline transport after capture, up to the storage injection points. It is aimed at getting consistent composition data that can be used in CCS operations where the measurement result has contractual, regulatory and accounting value.
The document stays within transport and storage entry conditions. It excludes Measurement, Monitoring, and Verification (MMV) after the CO2 has entered the geological storage complex, and it does not define methods for distinguishing biogenic from non-biogenic CO2.
The document is organized into clauses on scope, normative references, terms and definitions, a composition measurement framework, sampling, and analysis, followed by informative annexes.
| Annex | What it covers |
|---|---|
| Annex A | Dense phase definition and phase diagrams |
| Annex B | Examples of off-specification management actions |
| Annex C | Examples of CO2 stream specifications |
| Annex D | Examples of online analysis methods |
What are the key requirements of prEN 18329?
How the document frames what to measure
Clause 4 sets a measurement framework that groups components by importance and measurement frequency. It treats the component list as a planning tool for selecting analyzers, deciding what must be measured online, and setting minimum working ranges, LOD, LLOQ, ULOQ and EULOQ values.
In practice, this matters because not every impurity needs the same treatment. If a component belongs to more than one group, the document says to classify it in the group with the highest measurement frequency, so the most demanding monitoring need wins.
Clause 4.1.8 also gives typical operating conditions for dense phase pipelines. That helps the reader judge whether the measurement system is being specified for the right pressure, temperature, density and flow envelope.
How sampling must be arranged
Clause 5 makes sampling representative and traceable to the pipeline stream. It distinguishes direct sampling from indirect sampling, and also separates gas phase pipeline sampling from dense phase pipeline sampling.
Clause 5.3 is especially practical for network entry points: the sampling place should be upstream of the isolation Remote Operating Valve(s) (ROVs) at the Above Ground Installation (AGI), and it should not be in a dead-end section or downstream of equipment that could change composition. In practice, this means the sample point must see the same fluid that the operator will later claim or transfer.
Clause 5.4 adds the basic design rules for sampling systems. The sampled CO stream must stay representative, with no infiltration, minimal adsorption, no reaction with materials, leak-free connections, suitable temperature and pressure resistance, and no cross-contamination between devices. That is the core rule set for choosing materials, valves, lines, containers and maintenance practices.
How sampling changes with phase and method
Clauses 5.5 and 5.6 adapt the sampling approach to gas phase and dense phase pipelines. The document covers direct gas sampling, indirect gas sampling with single-cavity or floating-piston containers, and dense phase sampling either after evaporation or directly in dense form.
This matters because phase changes can alter composition before analysis. The floating-piston or constant-pressure approach is used to keep the sample close to line conditions and reduce flashing or composition shift during transport and laboratory work.
How analysis is expected to work
Clause 6 recognizes that the analytical setup may need more than one technology. No single online analyzer technology is presented as able to measure every component in the scope, so multiple analyzers may be combined, with their different response times and normalization methods aligned in a controlled way.
Clause 6.1 also states that current online analyzers need the CO stream to be near atmospheric conditions at the measuring cell. In practice, this means the sampling system often has to condition the sample before it reaches the analyzer.
Clause 6.7 requires performance assessment tests, including interference testing. That is important because the document expects the user to prove that the chosen analyzer works with CO streams, not only with clean calibration gases.
What quality assurance and traceability are required
Clauses 6.4 to 6.6 require a quality assurance schedule before service and during service. The document points to checks such as zero, span, drift and linearity, and it ties calibration frequency to regulation, manufacturer recommendations, measurement uncertainty, instrument stability and risk management.
Clause 6.8 requires Calibration Gas Mixtures (CGMs) to be metrologically traceable to the International System of Units (SI) according to ISO 14167:2018. It also stresses the stability of multicomponent mixtures, especially when reactive impurities such as H2S, SOx, NOx, amines, O2, H2O and NH3 are present.
Clause 6.9 says measurement uncertainty shall be evaluated in accordance with ISO/IEC Guide 98-3:2008. That means the result is not just a number - it needs a defensible uncertainty statement.
How continuity and verification are handled
Clause 6.10 says that at least two measuring systems should remain operational during normal plant operation: a primary duty unit and a designated backup unit. If the duty unit fails, the backup unit becomes the principal reference.
Clause 6.11 requires offline analysis checks on indirect samples to verify the online system, with at least one check per year. The laboratory should be accredited to EN ISO/IEC 17025:2017 for the relevant scope, and the offline result should agree with the online system within stated uncertainties.
What terms does prEN 18329 define?
- CO stream - A stream consisting overwhelmingly of carbon dioxide, usually above 95 mol% CO2.
- Dense phase - A CO stream in a single-phase fluid state above a density of 500 kg/m3; in this document it is an engineering term, not a thermodynamic phase.
- Sampling - The process of withdrawing a fluid sample from the source, conditioning it where needed, and delivering it to an analytical unit for composition measurement.
- Representative sample - A sample that has the same composition as the CO stream it represents when that stream is treated as a homogeneous whole.
- Sampling system - The complete assembly used to extract, condition and transmit a CO stream sample to a sample container and/or analytical unit.
- Calibration gas mixture (CGM) - A gas mixture with a sufficiently well established and stable composition to serve as a working measurement standard.
- Working measurement standard (WMS) - A standard used routinely to calibrate or verify measuring instruments or measuring systems.
- Limit of Quantification (LOQ) - The smallest or largest measured quantity value that still meets the fitness-for-purpose requirement of the measurement procedure.
Who uses prEN 18329?
prEN 18329 is used by CO2 producers, transport and storage operators, pipeline operators, laboratory analysts, metrology teams and quality managers. It is also relevant for regulators and commercial parties that need measurement results for network entry control, inventory ownership, fiscal transactions and contract compliance.
In practice, these users apply it when they choose a sampling point, specify an analyzer train, set calibration and verification routines, manage off-specification CO2 streams, or check whether measured composition matches contractual limits.
Which standards are used with prEN 18329?
- ISO/IEC Guide 98-3:2008 - Used for evaluating and expressing measurement uncertainty.
- ISO 14167:2018 - Used for the metrological traceability of calibration gas mixtures.
- EN ISO 10715:2022 - Provides gas sampling provisions that are adapted for CO stream sampling.
- ISO 19230:2020 - Provides sampling guidelines that support the sampling approach, especially for indirect and container-based sampling.
- EN ISO/IEC 17025:2017 - Used as the competence benchmark for laboratories performing offline checks.
- EN ISO 6974-2:2012 - Cited as an example method for uncertainty calculations for gas chromatography.
- CEN/TS 17337:2019 - Cited as an example source for FTIR uncertainty treatment.
- EN ISO 27913:2025 - Supplies related CO2 pipeline vocabulary and the dense phase concept used in this document.
- EN ISO 14532 and ISO 7504:2015 - Provide source vocabulary for several defined analytical and sampling terms.
What does the prEN 18329 document contain?
The document contains the composition framework in Clause 4, the sampling classifications and system requirements in Clause 5, and the analysis and quality assurance provisions in Clause 6. It also includes tables for component grouping and measurement ranges, plus a formula-based treatment of detection and quantification limits.
It uses figures and flowcharts to show sampling locations, container arrangements, process flow before service, and in-service analytical steps. Annex A adds phase diagrams and density plots, Annex B gives examples of off-spec actions, Annex C gives example CO2 stream specifications, and Annex D lists example online analysis methods for the components in scope.
Get Certified
Connect with accredited certification bodies for this standard

BSI Group
BSI (British Standards Institution) is the business standards company that helps organizations make excellence a habit.

Bureau Veritas
Bureau Veritas is a world leader in laboratory testing, inspection and certification services.

DNV
DNV is an independent assurance and risk management provider.
Sponsored listings
Frequently Asked Questions
prEN 18329 is a draft published by the European Committee for Standardization (CEN). Its full title is "Measurement of CO2 streams - Sampling and analysis for pipeline transportation". This standard covers: This document specifies requirements and recommendations for measuring the composition of CO2 streams during post capture pipeline transportation. The primary objective of this document is to establish standardized technical requirements and recommendations necessary for implementing regulations, commercial contracts, inventory ownership and fiscal transactions within the framework of Carbon Capture and Storage (CCS). This document includes measurements up to the storage injection points but does not cover Measurement, Monitoring, and Verification (MMV) once the CO2 has entered the geological storage complex. The differentiation between biogenic and non-biogenic CO2 in a CO2 stream is recognized as highly relevant for accounting purposes. However, the measurement methodologies for the biogenic CO2 fraction fall outside the scope of this document, which covers post-capture pipeline transportation. This document is not intended to differentiate between biogenic CO2 and CO2 produced from non-biogenic sources.
This document specifies requirements and recommendations for measuring the composition of CO2 streams during post capture pipeline transportation. The primary objective of this document is to establish standardized technical requirements and recommendations necessary for implementing regulations, commercial contracts, inventory ownership and fiscal transactions within the framework of Carbon Capture and Storage (CCS). This document includes measurements up to the storage injection points but does not cover Measurement, Monitoring, and Verification (MMV) once the CO2 has entered the geological storage complex. The differentiation between biogenic and non-biogenic CO2 in a CO2 stream is recognized as highly relevant for accounting purposes. However, the measurement methodologies for the biogenic CO2 fraction fall outside the scope of this document, which covers post-capture pipeline transportation. This document is not intended to differentiate between biogenic CO2 and CO2 produced from non-biogenic sources.
prEN 18329 is classified under the following ICS (International Classification for Standards) categories: 13.020.40 - Pollution, pollution control and conservation. The ICS classification helps identify the subject area and facilitates finding related standards.
prEN 18329 is available in PDF format for immediate download after purchase. The document can be added to your cart and obtained through the secure checkout process. Digital delivery ensures instant access to the complete standard document.
Standards Content (Sample)
SLOVENSKI STANDARD
01-julij-2026
Merjenje tokov CO2 - Vzorčenje in analiza za transport po cevovodih
Measurement of CO2 streams - Sampling and analysis for pipeline transportation
Quantifizierung und Verifizierung von Kohlenstoffdioxid in der gesamten CCS-
Wertschöpfungskette
Mesurage des flux de CO2 - Échantillonnage et analyse pour les systèmes de transport
par conduites
Ta slovenski standard je istoveten z: prEN 18329
ICS:
13.020.40 Onesnaževanje, nadzor nad Pollution, pollution control
onesnaževanjem in and conservation
ohranjanje
23.040.01 Deli cevovodov in cevovodi Pipeline components and
na splošno pipelines in general
2003-01.Slovenski inštitut za standardizacijo. Razmnoževanje celote ali delov tega standarda ni dovoljeno.
DRAFT
EUROPEAN STANDARD
NORME EUROPÉENNE
EUROPÄISCHE NORM
April 2026
ICS 13.020.40
English Version
Measurement of CO2 streams - Sampling and analysis for
pipeline transportation
Mesurage des flux de CO2 - Échantillonnage et analyse Quantifizierung und Verifizierung von
pour les systèmes de transport par conduites Kohlenstoffdioxid in der gesamten CCS-
Wertschöpfungskette
This draft European Standard is submitted to CEN members for enquiry. It has been drawn up by the Technical Committee
CEN/TC 474.
If this draft becomes a European Standard, CEN members are bound to comply with the CEN/CENELEC Internal Regulations
which stipulate the conditions for giving this European Standard the status of a national standard without any alteration.
This draft European Standard was established by CEN in three official versions (English, French, German). A version in any other
language made by translation under the responsibility of a CEN member into its own language and notified to the CEN-CENELEC
Management Centre has the same status as the official versions.
CEN members are the national standards bodies of Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia,
Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway,
Poland, Portugal, Republic of North Macedonia, Romania, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Türkiye and
United Kingdom.
Recipients of this draft are invited to submit, with their comments, notification of any relevant patent rights of which they are
aware and to provide supporting documentation.
Warning : This document is not a European Standard. It is distributed for review and comments. It is subject to change without
notice and shall not be referred to as a European Standard.
EUROPEAN COMMITTEE FOR STANDARDIZATION
COMITÉ EUROPÉEN DE NORMALISATION
EUROPÄISCHES KOMITEE FÜR NORMUNG
CEN-CENELEC Management Centre: Rue de la Science 23, B-1040 Brussels
© 2026 CEN All rights of exploitation in any form and by any means reserved Ref. No. prEN 18329:2026 E
worldwide for CEN national Members.
Contents Page
European foreword . 4
Introduction . 5
1 Scope . 6
2 Normative references . 6
3 Terms, definitions and abbreviations . 6
3.1 Terms and definitions . 6
3.2 Abbreviations . 19
4 Composition measurement framework. 20
4.1 General. 20
4.1.1 General. 20
4.1.2 Selection and classification of components to be measured . 20
4.1.3 Measurement classification: in-line measurement or sampling . 22
4.1.4 Measurement frequency . 23
4.1.5 Measuring range . 24
4.1.6 Measurement locations . 26
4.1.7 General provisions and recommendations on off-specification management . 28
4.1.8 Pipelines operating conditions . 28
5 Sampling . 28
5.1 General. 28
5.2 Sampling classification . 29
5.2.1 Direct and indirect sampling . 29
5.2.2 Gas phase and Dense phase pipelines sampling . 30
5.3 Sampling place . 31
5.4 Sampling general provisions . 33
5.5 Sampling gas phase pipelines . 34
5.5.1 General. 34
5.5.2 Sampling probe . 34
5.5.3 Direct sampling system in gas form . 35
5.5.4 Indirect sampling system in gas form . 38
5.6 Sampling dense phase pipelines . 43
5.6.1 General. 43
5.6.2 Sampling probe . 43
5.6.3 Direct sampling system after evaporation . 43
5.6.4 Indirect sampling after evaporation . 45
5.6.5 Indirect sampling in dense form . 46
6 Analysis . 49
6.1 General. 49
6.2 Online analyser technologies . 49
6.3 Analytical procedure . 49
6.4 Quality assurance schedule . 52
6.4.1 Before entering service . 52
6.4.2 Once in service . 52
6.5 Quality assurance checks . 52
6.6 Routine calibrations and quality assurance checks frequency . 53
6.6.1 General . 53
6.6.2 Regulatory and legal framework . 53
6.6.3 Manufacturer’s recommendations . 53
6.6.4 Measurement uncertainty requirements . 53
6.6.5 Risk management . 53
6.6.6 Instrument stability and calibration frequency adjustment . 53
6.6.7 Technology-specific requirements. 53
6.6.8 Non-conformity with offline analysis checks . 54
6.7 Performance assessment tests . 54
6.7.1 General . 54
6.7.2 Interference test . 54
6.8 Traceability of analysis . 55
6.9 Evaluation of measurement uncertainty . 55
6.10 Availability of measurements . 55
6.11 Offline analysis checks . 56
Annex A (informative) Dense phase definition . 57
Annex B (informative) Examples of off-spec management actions . 61
Annex C (informative) Examples of CO2 streams specifications . 62
Annex D (informative) Examples of online analysis methods . 63
Bibliography . 64
European foreword
This document (prEN 18329:2026) has been prepared by Technical Committee CEN/TC 474 “Carbon
dioxide Capture, transportation, Utilisation, and Storage (CCUS)”, the secretariat of which is held by NEN.
This document is currently submitted to the CEN Enquiry.
Introduction
The document provides requirements and recommendations for the selection, operation, and quality
assurance of sampling and analysis measurement equipment.
The information presented in this document is based on the best available knowledge at the time of
writing, incorporating both experimental and operational experience where possible. In areas where
such experience is not yet available, a conservative approach has been adopted, following common
practices established across similar industries. As further experience is gained, it is expected that this
document will be revised accordingly.
1 Scope
This document specifies requirements and recommendations for measuring the composition of CO
streams during post capture pipeline transportation.
The primary objective of this document is to establish standardized technical requirements and
recommendations necessary for implementing regulations, commercial contracts, inventory ownership
and fiscal transactions within the framework of Carbon Capture and Storage (CCS).
This document includes measurements up to the storage injection points but does not cover
Measurement, Monitoring, and Verification (MMV) once the CO has entered the geological storage
complex.
The differentiation between biogenic and non-biogenic CO in a CO stream is recognized as highly
2 2
relevant for accounting purposes. However, the measurement methodologies for the biogenic CO
fraction fall outside the scope of this document, which covers post-capture pipeline transportation. This
document is not intended to differentiate between biogenic CO and CO produced from non-biogenic
2 2
sources.
2 Normative references
The following documents are referred to in the text in such a way that some or all of their content
constitutes requirements of this document. For dated references, only the edition cited applies. For
undated references, the latest edition of the referenced document (including any amendments) applies.
ISO/IEC Guide 98-3:2008, Uncertainty of measurement — Part 3: Guide to the expression of uncertainty in
measurement (GUM:1995)
ISO 14167:2018, Gas analysis — General quality aspects and metrological traceability of calibration gas
mixtures
3 Terms, definitions and abbreviations
3.1 Terms and definitions
For the purposes of this document, the following terms and definitions apply.
ISO and IEC maintain terminology databases for use in standardization at the following addresses:
— IEC Electropedia: available at https://www.electropedia.org/
— ISO Online browsing platform: available at https://www.iso.org/obp/
3.1.1
adjustment of a measuring instrument
operation of bringing a measuring instrument into a state of performance suitable for its use
Note 1 to entry: Adjustment can be automatic, semi-automatic, or manual.
[SOURCE: EN ISO 14532:2017]
3.1.2
analysis of CO stream
measurement methods and techniques for determining the composition of a CO stream (3.1.14)
[SOURCE: EN ISO 14532:2017, 2.5.2.1.4, modified — “CO stream” replaces “gas”.]
3.1.3
analytical unit
analyser
assembly which enables qualitative and/or quantitative determinations (measurements) of substances
on the basis of their chemical or physical properties
Note 1 to entry: A typical assembly can comprise:
— connectors/manifold permitting the introduction and removal of a sample and/or calibration gas(es),
— a measuring cell which, from the physical or chemical properties of the components present in the sample,
gives signals allowing their identification or measurement, and
— signal processing devices (e.g. amplifiers, integrators, recorders) and/or data processing devices.
Note 2 to entry: Assembly does not comprise the sampling system.
[SOURCE: ISO 7504:2015, 8.3.1, modified — “connectors/manifold” replaces “lines” in Note 1 to entry;
Note 2 to entry added.]
3.1.4
analytical unit cycle time
analyser cycle time
time required for the analytical unit to process and analyse the sample after it has reached the unit and
to generate a measurement output signal
Note 1 to entry: This includes the time taken for processing the analytical unit response (3.1.48) and/or the data
analysis within the analytical unit, but does not account for the time required for the transmission of the
measurement output signal outside the analytical unit.
3.1.5
analysis function
relationship describing component content as a function of instrument response
Note 1 to entry: It refers to the analysis function of the analytical unit for composition determination.
[SOURCE: EN ISO 10723:2012, 3.8, modified — Note 1 to entry added.]
3.1.6
blank material
material which contains no, or as little as possible, of the analyte of interest used in measurement to
establish a blank indication
[SOURCE: 'blank material' in IUPAC Compendium of Chemical Terminology, 5th ed. International Union
of Pure and Applied Chemistry; 2025. Online version 5.0.0, 2025.
https://doi.org/10.1351/goldbook.08010]
3.1.7
bubble point pressure
pressure of the saturated liquid at a given composition and temperature
[SOURCE: EN ISO 27913:2025, 3.3]
3.1.8
calibration
operation that, under specified conditions, in a first step establishes a relation between the quantity
values with measurement uncertainties provided by measurement standards and corresponding
indications with associated measurement uncertainties and, in a second step uses this information to
establish a relation for obtaining a measurement result from an indication
Note 1 to entry: A calibration can be expressed by a statement, calibration function, calibration diagram, calibration
curve, or calibration table. In some cases, it consists of an additive or multiplicative correction of the indication with
associated measurement uncertainty.
Note 2 to entry: Calibration should not be confused with adjustment of a measuring system, often mistakenly called
“self-calibration”, nor with verification of calibration.
Note 3 to entry: Often, the first step alone in the above definition is perceived as being calibration.
[SOURCE: EN ISO 14532:2017, 2.5.1.1]
3.1.9
calibration gas mixture
CGM
gas mixture whose composition is sufficiently well established and stable to be used as a working
measurement standard (3.1.73) of composition
[SOURCE: EN ISO 10723:2012, 3.4, modified — Note 1 to entry deleted.]
3.1.10
calibration function
relationship describing instrument response as a function of component content established by
calibration
Note 1 to entry: It refers to the calibration function of the analytical unit for composition determination.
[SOURCE: EN ISO 10723:2012, 3.7, modified — Note 1 to entry added; “established by calibration”
added.]
3.1.11
carbon dioxide stream
CO stream
stream consisting overwhelmingly of carbon dioxide (usually > 95 mol% CO )
3.1.12
certified reference gas mixture
CRM
reference gas mixture, characterized by a metrologically valid procedure for one or more specified
properties, accompanied by a certificate that provides the value of the specified property, its associated
uncertainty, and a statement of metrological traceability
Note 1 to entry: The above definition is based on the definition of “certified reference material” in
ISO Guide 35:2017. “Certified reference material” is a generic term; “certified reference gas mixture” is more suited
to this application.
Note 2 to entry: Metrologically valid procedures for the production and certification of reference materials (such
as certified reference gas mixtures) are given in, among others, ISO Guide 34:2009 and ISO Guide 35:2017.
Note 3 to entry: ISO Guide 31:2015 gives guidance on the contents of certificates.
[SOURCE: EN ISO 10723:2012, 3.2]
3.1.13
component
chemical entity at a defined physical state present in a material or in a mixture
[SOURCE: ISO 7504:2015, 3.3]
3.1.14
composition of CO stream
identity and content (3.1.16) of each of the components (3.1.13) that constitute a particular CO stream
3.1.15
consequence
outcome of an event affecting objectives
Note 1 to entry: A consequence can be certain or uncertain and can have positive or negative direct or indirect
effects on objectives.
Note 2 to entry: Consequences can be expressed qualitatively or quantitatively.
Note 3 to entry: Any consequence can escalate through cascading and cumulative effects.
[SOURCE: ISO 31000:2018, 3.6]
3.1.16
content
mass fraction, volume fraction, mole fraction (3.1.37), mass concentration, molar concentration, volume
concentration (3.1.38) of a component (3.1.13) in a CO stream
Note 1 to entry: See EN ISO 14912:2025 for further information about this concept.
3.1.17
continuous sampling
direct sampling (3.1.21) taken continuously from a CO stream with a constant flow rate in a certain
period of time
[SOURCE: ISO 19230:2020, 3.17, modified — “CO stream” replaces “a stream of material”.]
3.1.18
critical point
highest temperature and pressure at which a pure substance (e.g. CO ) can exist as a gas and a liquid in
equilibrium
Note 1 to entry: For a multicomponent fluid mixture of a given composition, the critical point is the merge of the
bubble point curve and the dew point curve.
Note 2 to entry: The critical point can be established with the critical pressure and the critical temperature.
[SOURCE: EN ISO 27913:2025, 3.6]
3.1.19
critical pressure
vapour pressure at the critical temperature (3.1.20)
Note 1 to entry: The critical pressure for pure CO is 7,38 MPa.
[SOURCE: EN ISO 27913:2025, 3.7]
3.1.20
critical temperature
pure substance temperature above which liquid cannot be formed simply by increasing the pressure
Note 1 to entry: The critical temperature of pure CO2 is 304,13 K (equivalent to 30,98 °C).
Note 2 to entry: For CO2 streams (3.1.11), phase transitions can still occur above critical temperature.
[SOURCE: EN ISO 27913:2025, 3.8]
3.1.21
direct sampling
sampling (3.1.53) in situations where there is a direct connection between the CO stream to be sampled
and the analytical unit
[SOURCE: EN ISO 10715:2022, 3.5, modified — “the CO stream” replaces “the natural gas”.]
3.1.22
dense phase
CO streams in the single-phase fluid state above a density of 500 kg/m
Note 1 to entry: Dense phase is an engineering term and not a thermodynamic phase (i.e. liquid, gas, solid, and
supercritical).
[SOURCE: EN ISO 27913:2025, 3.9, modified — “understood to be CO streams” replaces “understood to
be CO or CO streams”; Note 1 to entry added.]
2 2
3.1.23
dew point pressure
pressure on the saturated vapour line
[SOURCE: EN ISO 27913:2025, 3.10]
3.1.24
extended working range
range of parameters for which the correlation has been developed, but outside the range for which the
calibration function has been validated
[SOURCE: EN ISO 14532:2017, 2.5.1.8]
3.1.25
floating piston cylinder
sample container (3.1.52) that has a moving piston separating the sample from a precharge gas
Note 1 to entry: The pressures are in balance on both sides of the piston.
[SOURCE: ISO 19230:2020, 3.4]
3.1.26
flow assurance
engineering discipline that is required to understand the behaviour of fluids inside pipelines, at flowing
and static conditions
[SOURCE: EN ISO 27913:2025, 3.13]
3.1.27
in-line measurement
composition measurement where the CO stream is analysed directly within the pipeline, without
sampling (3.1.53)
3.1.28
incremental sampler
sampler which accumulates a series of spot samples (3.1.66) into one composite sample
[SOURCE: EN ISO 10715:2022, 3.11, modified — “the CO stream” replaces “the natural gas”.]
3.1.29
incremental sampling
indirect sampling (3.1.30) by accumulating a series of spot samples (3.1.66) into one composite sample
3.1.30
indirect sampling
sampling (3.1.53) in situations where there is no direct connection between the the CO stream to be
sampled and the analytical unit
[SOURCE: EN ISO 10715:2022, 3.11, modified — “the CO stream” replaces “the natural gas”.]
3.1.31
intermittent sampling
direct sampling (3.1.21) from a CO2 stream with predetermined intervals
[SOURCE: EN ISO 10715:2022, 3.11, modified — “a CO stream” replaces “a stream of material”.]
3.1.32
lag time
time taken for a representative sample (3.1.46) to enter the analytical unit from the sample point
[SOURCE: ISO 19230:2020, 3.24, modified — “analytical unit” replaces “instrument”; “from the sampling
point” added.]
3.1.33
likelihood
chance of something happening
Note 1 to entry: In risk management (3.1.51) terminology, the word “likelihood” is used to refer to the chance of
something happening, whether defined, measured or determined objectively or subjectively, qualitatively or
quantitatively, and described using general terms or mathematically (such as a probability or a frequency over a
given time period).
Note 2 to entry: The English term “likelihood” does not have a direct equivalent in some languages; instead, the
equivalent of the term “probability” is often used. However, in English, “probability” is often narrowly interpreted
as a mathematical term. Therefore, in risk management terminology, “likelihood” is used with the intent that it
should have the same broad interpretation as the term “probability” has in many languages other than English.
[SOURCE: ISO 31000:2018, 3.7]
3.1.34
Limit of Detection
LOD
detection limit
derived from the smallest measure, that can be detected with reasonable certainty for a given analytical
procedure
Note 1 to entry: The value is given by the equation:
LOD y+ k σ
bb
where
y is the mean of the blank measures,
b
σ is the standard deviation of the blank measures, and
b
k is a numerical factor chosen according to the confidence level desired.
[SOURCE: 'limit of detection' in IUPAC Compendium of Chemical Terminology, 5th ed. International Union
of Pure and Applied Chemistry; 2025. Online version 5.0.0, 2025.
https://doi.org/10.1351/goldbook.L03540]
3.1.35
Limit of Quantification
LOQ
smallest or largest measured quantity value, obtained by a given measurement procedure, which fulfils a
requirement of fitness for purpose
Note 1 to entry: The quantity measured is usually a mass fraction or a concentration but can also be for example, a
mass or an amount of substance.
Note 2 to entry: The requirement can, for example, be a standard deviation under repeatability conditions of
measurement or a measurement uncertainty.
Note 3 to entry: The smallest and largest measured quantity values correspond to the Lower Limit of Quantification
(LLOQ) and the Upper Limit of Quantification (ULOQ), respectively. The interval between the LLOQ and ULOQ is the
working interval (3.1.74).
Note 4 to entry: If the LLOQ is estimated as a multiple of the standard deviation of measured values of a blank
material (3.1.6) (or one spiked with a small aliquot of the component) obtained under repeatability conditions of
measurement, it is important to document the multiplication factor, which may be 5, 6, or 10, applied so that
different values stated for the LLOQ can be compared.
[SOURCE: IUPAC Compendium of Chemical Terminology, 5th ed. International Union of Pure and Applied
Chemistry; 2025. Online version 5.0.0, 2025. https://doi.org/10.1351/goldbook.08022]
3.1.36
Lower Limit of Quantification
LLOQ
smallest measured quantity value, obtained by a given measurement procedure, which fulfils a
requirement of fitness for purpose
=
3.1.37
mass (volume)
(mole) fraction
quotient of the mass [volume (under specified conditions of pressure and temperature)] (amount of
substance) of a component A to the sum of the masses [sum of the volumes (intended prior to mixing
under specified conditions of pressure and temperature)] (sum of the amounts of substances) of all
components of the CO stream
Note 1 to entry: Mole fraction and amount-of-substance fraction are interchangeable terms.
[SOURCE: EN ISO 14532:2017, 2.5.2.1.1, modified — “CO stream” replaces “gas mixture”; Note 1 to entry
added.]
3.1.38
mass (molar)
(volume) concentration
quotient of the mass [volume (under specified conditions of pressure and temperature)] (amount of
substance) of each component (3.1.13) to the volume of the CO stream under specified conditions of
pressure and temperature
Note 1 to entry: The mass, molar, and volume concentrations depend on the pressure and temperature of the CO2
stream.
Note 2 to entry: Molar concentration and amount-of-substance concentration are interchangeable terms.
[SOURCE: EN ISO 14532:2017, 2.5.2.1.2, modified — “CO stream” replaces “gas mixture”; Note 2 to entry
added.]
3.1.39
measurement system response time
measuring system response time
overall time it takes for the composition measuring system (3.1.40) to measure the concentration of a
specified component
Note 1 to entry: It consists of the lag time (3.1.32) and the analytical unit cycle time (3.1.4).
3.1.40
measuring system
set of one or more measuring instruments and often other devices, including any reagent and supply,
assembled and adapted to give information used to generate measured quantity values within specified
intervals for quantities of specified kinds
Note 1 to entry: Composition measuring system include the analytical unit (3.1.3) and the sampling system (3.1.63).
[SOURCE: JCGM 200:2012, modified — Note 1 to entry added.]
3.1.41
minimum design temperature
lowest possible temperature to which the equipment or system may reasonably be exposed locally during
installation and operation
[SOURCE: EN ISO 27913:2025, 3.19]
3.1.42
multi-phase flow
co-existence of more than one fluid phases (e.g. gas and dense phases (3.1.22) or two dense phases) in the
same location of the pipeline
[SOURCE: EN ISO 27913:2025, 3.20]
3.1.43
non-condensable component
component that, when pure, can be in gaseous form at possible CO equilibrium conditions throughout
the CO value chain
EXAMPLES N , Ar, H , CO, CH , O (excluding CO ).
2 2 4 2 2
[SOURCE: EN ISO 27913:2025, 3.21]
3.1.44
operating envelope
limited range of parameters over which operations result in safe and acceptable performance of the
equipment or system
[SOURCE: EN ISO 27913:2025, 3.22]
3.1.45
purging time
time it takes to purge a piece of equipment
3.1.46
representative sample
sample having the same composition as the CO stream it is attributed to, when the latter is considered
as a homogeneous whole
[SOURCE: EN ISO 10715:2022, 3.14, modified — “as the CO stream” replaces “as the natural gas”.]
3.1.47
residence time
time it takes for a sample to flow through a piece of equipment
[SOURCE: EN ISO 10715:2022, 3.15]
3.1.48
response
output signal of the measuring system for each specified component
Note 1 to entry: In the case of gas chromatography, this will be either peak area or peak height, depending upon
the instrument configuration.
Note 2 to entry: It refers to the response of the analytical unit for composition determination.
[SOURCE: EN ISO 10723:2012, 3.5, modified — Note 2 to entry added.]
3.1.49
response function
functional relationship between instrumental response (3.1.48) and component content
Note 1 to entry: The response function can be expressed in two different ways as a calibration function or an
analysis function, depending on the choice of the dependent and the independent variable.
Note 2 to entry: The response function is conceptual and cannot be determined exactly. It is determined
approximately through calibration.
Note 3 to entry: It refers to the response function of the analytical unit for composition determination.
[SOURCE: EN ISO 10723:2012, 3.6, modified — Note 3 to entry added.]
3.1.50
risk
effect of uncertainty on objectives
Note 1 to entry: An effect is a deviation from the expected. It can be positive, negative or both, and can address,
create or result in opportunities and threats.
Note 2 to entry: Objectives can have different aspects and categories, and can be applied at different levels.
Note 3 to entry: Risk is usually expressed in terms of risk sources (3.4 of ISO 31000:2018), potential events (3.5 of
ISO 31000:2018), their consequences (3.1.15) and their likelihood (3.1.33).
[SOURCE: ISO 31000:2018]
3.1.51
risk management
coordinated activities to direct and control an organization with regard to risk (3.1.50)
[SOURCE: ISO 31000:2018]
3.1.52
sample container
container that is used to collect a representative sample and maintain the sample in a representative
condition when indirect sampling (3.1.30) is necessary
Note 1 to entry: The sample container should not alter the fluid composition in any way or affect the proper
collection of the fluid sample. The materials, valves, seals, and other components of the sample container shall be
specified to maintain this principle.
[SOURCE: EN ISO 14532:2017, 2.3.2.4, modified — “when indirect sampling is necessary” added as per
ISO 19230:2020, 3.25; in the Note 1 to entry “fluid” replaces “gas”.]
3.1.53
sampling
process of withdrawing a fluid sample from a source of interest, conditioning the sample (where
necessary) and delivering the sample to an analytical unit for composition measurement, either directly
(direct sampling (3.1.21) or indirectly via a sample container (3.1.52) or other transport medium (indirect
sampling (3.1.30)).
Note 1 to entry: In this document, the term sampling only refers to extractive sampling, where a portion of CO
stream is extracted from the pipeline and analysed externally.
3.1.54
sampling after evaporation
process that takes a sample in gaseous form by vaporizing the sample from the dense phase (3.1.22) of
the CO stream (3.1.11)
[SOURCE: ISO 19230:2020, 3.36, modified — “the dense phase” replaces “the liquid phase”; “the CO
stream” replaces “the liquified gas”.]
3.1.55
sampling device
components that comprise the sampling system (3.1.63) mainly includes sample lines (3.1.57), pressure
regulators/reducers, flow controllers, connectors, sample containers (3.1.52) and sampling probe
(3.1.60).
[SOURCE: ISO 19230:2020, 3.9, modified — “sampling probe” added.]
3.1.56
sampling in dense form
process that takes a sample in liquid or supercritical form directly from the dense phase (3.1.22) of the
CO stream (3.1.11)
[SOURCE: ISO 19230:2020, 3.35, modified — “liquid or supercritical form” replaces “liquid form”; “the
dense phase” replaces “the liquid phase”; “the CO stream” replaces “the liquified gas”.]
3.1.57
sample line
conduit to transfer a sample of fluid from the sampling point (3.1.61) to the analytical unit or sample
container (3.1.52)
Note 1 to entry: Another word used for sample line is transfer line.
[SOURCE: EN ISO 14532:2017, 2.3.2.5, modified — “fluid” replaces “gas”; “sampling point” replaces
“sample place”.]
3.1.58
sampling place
location along the CO stream pipeline or on the process plant where the sample probe (3.1.60) is
positioned
[SOURCE: EN ISO 10715:2022, 3.20, modified — “the CO stream pipeline” replaces “the gas pipeline”;
“location” replaces “whereabouts”; “positioned” replaces “located”.]
3.1.59
sampling plan
planned procedure of selection, withdrawal and preparation of a sample or samples from the bulk stream
to yield the required knowledge of the characteristic(s) from the final sample so that a decision can be
made regarding the bulk stream
[SOURCE: ISO 6206:1979, 3.1.5, modified — “bulk stream” replaces “lot”.]
3.1.60
sampling probe
device inserted into the CO stream source, used to extract a sample and to which a sample line (3.1.57)
is connected
[SOURCE: EN ISO 10715:2022, 3.19, modified — “the CO stream source” replaces “the gas source”.]
3.1.61
sampling point
exact point in space defined by the sampling place (3.1.58), the sampling position (3.1.62) and by the
location of the inlet on the sample probe (3.1.60)
[SOURCE: EN ISO 10715:2022, 3.21]
3.1.62
sampling position
location within the cross-sectional area of the CO stream pipeline or process plant at the sampling place
(3.1.58) from where a sample is taken
[SOURCE: EN ISO 10715:2022, 3.22, modified — “the CO stream pipeline” replaces “the gas pipeline”.]
3.1.63
sampling system
complete assembly of sampling devices (3.1.58) for the extraction of a CO stream sample from a pipeline,
its conditioning (where necessary), and transmission to a sample container (3.1.52) and/or analytical unit
(3.1.3)
Note 1 to entry: This assembly also encompasses the associated sampling system control system.
3.1.64
saturation pressure
saturation vapour pressure
pressure of a vapour which is in equilibrium with its liquid at a given temperature applicable to pure CO
Note 1 to entry: For a CO2 stream (3.1.11) containing impurities, the saturation pressure can either be the pressure
on the saturated liquid line [bubble point pressure (3.1.7)] or the pressure on the saturated vapour line [dew point
pressure (3.1.23)]. For CO streams, both pressures are different for a given temperature.
[SOURCE: EN ISO 27913:2025, 3.30]
3.1.65
single phase
stream (3.1.11) in a gas or a dense phase (3.1.22), but not in any combination of them
flow of CO2
[SOURCE: EN ISO 27913:2025, 3.28, modified — “flow of CO stream” replaces “flow of CO or a CO
2 2 2
stream”.]
3.1.66
spot sample
sample of specified volume taken at a specified place at a specified time from a CO stream by indirect
sampling (3.1.30)
[SOURCE: EN ISO 10715:2022, 3.23, modified — “a CO stream” replaces “a stream of gas”; “by indirect
sampling” added.]
3.1.67
spot sampling
indirect sampling (3.1.30) of specified volume taken at a specified place at a specified time from a CO
stream
[SOURCE: EN ISO 10715:2022, 3.23, modified — “a CO stream” replaces “a stream of gas”, “indirect
sampling of” replaces “sample of”.]
3.1.68
trace component
component present at very low levels
Note 1 to entry: Trace components in a CO stream are typically at ppm levels or below.
[SOURCE: EN ISO 10715:2022, 3.24, modified — Original Note 1 to entry omitted and substituted.]
3.1.69
triple point
temperature and pressure at which the three phases (gas, liquid and solid) of a substance coexist in
thermodynamic equilibrium
[SOURCE: EN ISO 27913:2025, 3.30]
3.1.70
Upper Limit of Quantification
ULOQ
largest measured quantity value, obtained by a given measurement procedure, which fulfils a
requirement of fitness for purpose
3.1.71
verification
provision of objective evidence that a given item fulfils specified requirements
EXAMPLE Confirmation that performance properties or legal requirements of a measuring system are
achieved.
Note 1 to entry: When applicable, measurement uncertainty should be taken into consideration.
Note 2 to entry: The item can be e.g. a process, measurement procedure, material, compound, or measuring system.
Note 3 to entry: The specified requirements can be e.g. that a manufacturer’s specifications are met.
Note 4 to entry: Verification in legal metrology as defined in VIM 2007 and in conformity assessment in general,
pertains to the examination and marking and/or issuing of a verification certificate for a measuring system.
Note 5 to entry: Verification should not be confused with calibration; not every verification is a validation.
Note 6 to entry: In chemistry, verification of the identity of the entity involved, or of activity, requires a description
of the structure or properties of that entity or activity.
[SOURCE: EN ISO 14532:2017, 2.5.1.12]
3.1.72
wetted surface
surface of the material in contact with the sampled CO stream
[SOURCE: EN ISO 10715:2022, 3.26, modified — “sampled CO stream” replaces “sampled gas”.]
3.1.73
working measurement standard
WMS
standard that is used routinely to calibrate or verify measuring instruments or measuring systems
Note 1 to entry: A working measurement standard is usually calibrated against CRM (3.1.12).
[SOURCE: ISO/IEC Guide 99:2007, 5.7]
3.1.74
working range
working interval
range (interval) of parameters for which the calibration function has been developed and validated
[SOURCE: EN ISO 14532:2017, 2.5.1.7, modified — “(interval)” added.]
3.2 Abbreviations
AGI Above Ground Installation
CCS Carbon Capture and Storage
CEAS Cavity-Enhanced Absorption Spectroscopy
NOTE OFCEAS, CRDS, and OA-ICOS are all types of CEAS.
CEN European Committee for Standardization
DTDLAS Differential Tunable Diode Laser Absorption Spectroscopy
EN European Norm
FTIR Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy
GC Gas Chromatograph
IEC International Electrotechnical Commission
IMR-MS Ion Molecule Reaction - Mass Spectrometry
IR Infra-red
ISO International Organization for Standardization
MS Mass Spectrometry
PFPD Pulsed Flame Photometric Detectors
QCL Quantum Cascade Laser
ROV Remotely Operated Valve
SCD Sulfur Chemiluminescence Detection
TC Technical Committee
TDL Tunable Diode Laser
TDLAS Tunable Diode Laser Absorption Spectroscopy
T&S Transportation and Storage
UV Ultra Violet
4 Composition measurement framework
4.1 General
4.1.1 General
The determination of a CO stream composition refers to the quantitative measurement of impurities and
CO concentrations through in-line measurement and/or sampling and analysis (on-line and/or off-line).
The measurement of impurities and CO concentrations in a CO stream is necessary to ensure
2 2
compliance with a CO stream composition specification, as required by c
...



